Privacy Policy

Introduction
Lotus Terminals Ltd. ( “Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.lotusterminals.com website (the “Service” or “Website”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it by complying with this policy (this “Privacy Policy”).
This Privacy Policy describes:
• how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the Personal Information (hereinafter defined) of our customers and Website users (“you”);

• the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our Website; and

• our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.
We will only use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and used for limited purposes.
Privacy laws in Canada generally define “Personal Information” as any information about an identifiable individual, which includes information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person. Personal Information does not include business contact information.
This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect, use or disclose about you:
• on this Website;
• in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website or between you and us; and
• through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website which provide dedicated non-browser based interaction between you and this Website.
This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third-party to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or engage a third-party plugin, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We do not control these third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described herein.
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In the event that this Privacy Policy changes, we will notify you when you visit our Website. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis and when notified that there has been a change. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes.
Information we collect about you
We collect and use several types of information from and about you, including:
Personal Information that we can reasonably use to directly or indirectly identify you, such as your first and last name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, user name or other similar identifier.
Non-Personal information, that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as demographic information or statistical or aggregated information.
Technical information, including your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.
Non-personal details about your Website interactions including URLs, clicks through and from our Website, products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages.
How we collect information about you
We use different methods to collect your information, including through:
• direct interactions with you when you provide it to us directly through our Website; and

• automated technologies or interactions, as you navigate through our Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies (as provided further below).

Collection through cookies or other automated technologies
We use cookies and similar automatic tracking technologies (such as beacons, tags, and scripts) to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
• details of your visit to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and

• information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
For greater certainty, a “cookie” is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
Some examples of the types of cookies we use on our Website are:
• Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
• Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
• Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
The information we collect automatically helps us improve our Website and deliver a better and more personalized Service, including enabling us to store information
Behavioral Advertising/Marketing
In addition, we may also use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). To learn more or to opt-out of tailored advertising please visit:
• the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada Opt-Out Tool website: http://youradchoices.ca/;
• the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA website: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/; or
• the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe website: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

as applicable, for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

Analytics
We may also use third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. For greater certainty, Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Use of Data
Lotus Terminals Ltd. uses the collected data described herein for various purposes:
• To provide and maintain the Service;
• To notify you about changes to our Service;
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
• To provide customer care and support;
• To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service;
• To monitor the usage of the Service; and
• To detect, prevent and address technical issues.
Transfer of Data
We may transfer Personal Information that we collect or that you provide as described in this Privacy Policy to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with Website improvement and optimization).
These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
We process, store and transfer your Personal Information in Canada. If you are located outside of Canada and you provide Personal Information or use the Service/Website, you acknowledge that your Personal Information is transferred, stored and processed in Canada.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Lotus Terminals Ltd. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
Disclosure of Data
Legal Requirements
We may disclose your Personal Information that we collect or you provide in this Privacy Policy:
• to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
• to comply with a legal obligation;
• in accordance with applicable law, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets or shares, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our customers and users is among the assets transferred;
• to protect and defend the rights or property of the Company;
• to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
• to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public;
• to protect against legal liability; or
• for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the Personal Information.
Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The nature of our Website is to provide articles and information to you. We will not ask for credit card information. We acknowledge that your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation
We acknowledge that we will at all times comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”). Any electronic communication sent by us to outside parties is protected by a range of business procedures, processes and policies to ensure that such communication is done in accordance with CASL.
We do not send commercial electronic messages (“CEMs”) to you without your consent. We understand this consent must be expressly acknowledged by you, but in certain circumstances can be implied. In all CEMs to you, we will include our physical address of our business or site headquarters, and we will, at all times, honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly. We do not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses when communicating with you.
Withdrawing your consent
Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your Personal Information you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information provided below:
Attention: Privacy Officer
By email: bringit@lotusterminals.com
By Phone: 604.534.1119
By mail: Lotus Terminals Ltd.
18833 – 52nd Ave.
Surrey, BC V3S 8E5
Accessing and correcting your Personal Information
It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes. By law you have the right to request access to and to correct the Personal Information we hold about you.
Children under the age of 18
Our Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 (“Minors”). No Minor may provide Personal Information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from Minors. If you are a Minor, do not use this Website. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a Minor, we will delete that information.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
Contact Us
We welcome your comments, questions, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and our practices. Please contact us at:
Attention: Privacy Officer
By email: bringit@lotusterminals.com
By Phone: 604.534.1119
By mail: Lotus Terminals Ltd.
18833 – 52nd Ave.
Surrey, BC V3S 8E5
We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of Personal Information, our compliance with this policy, and with applicable privacy laws. To discuss our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information listed above.